10th Annual Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic Awards

 

Girls Gold Bracket All Tournament

Taylor Bell, Huntington, LA (MVP)

Osha Cummings, Zachary, LA

Kirsten Green, Zachary, LA

Ka’Niya Moore, Huntington, LA

Kennedy Ransom, Madison Central, MS

Miranda Strassel, Mount Carmel Academy, LA

 

Girls Platinum Bracket All Tournament

Amoura Graves, Ponchatoula, LA

Jaylyn James, St Thomas Aquinas, LA

Jerkalia Jordan, John Curtis Christian School, LA

Presleigh Scott, Doyle, LA

Jayla Turchin, Evanston Township, LA

Jeriah Warren, LaGrange, LA (MVP)

Boys State Bracket All Tournament

Chase Augustus, Dunham, LA

Jordan Brown, Sophie B. Wright, LA

BJ Francis, Lafayette Christian, LA

Coryell Pierce, BT Washington/Kipp, LA

Kyran Ratliff , BT Washington/Kipp, LA (MVP)

Carlos Stewart, Dunham, LA

 

Boys National Bracket All Tournament

Reece Beekman, Scotlandville, LA (MVP)

Johni Broome, Tampa Catholic, FL

Noah Courtney, Male HS, KY

Tai’reon Joseph, Scotlandville, LA

Carvell Teasett, Scotlandville, LA

Keshawn Williams, Bloom HS, IL

 

David F. Michel Jr. Scholarship

Nadir Barron, Math, Civics, and Science, PA

Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, GA

Kentrell Garnett, Catholic BR

Madison Gill, Ponchatoula, LA

Kayla Henning, Evanston Township, IL

 

 

Jan 5 Girls Platinum Lafayette Christian 57 LaGrange 41 Jan 5 Girls Platinum Vandebilt Cath 41 Wossman 58 Jan 5 Boys State Consolation Family Christian 65 Amite 58 Jan 5 Girls Platinum Consolation Madison Central, MS 53 Midland 51 Jan 5 Boys State Northshore 44 Rummel 45 Jan 5 Boys National Milton, GA 50 Archbishop Hannan 44 Jan 5 Girls Platinum John Curtis Christian 59 Kenwood Chicago, IL 52 Jan 5 Girls Platinum Consolation Acadiana 36 Lafayette High 43 Jan 5 Boys State Consolation McDonogh 35 36 Sophie B. Wright 53 Jan 5 Girls Platinum Consolation Ponchatoula 44 Ellender 15 Jan 5 Boys National St. Thomas More 38 Trinity, KY 55 Jan 5 Boys National Consolation Holy Cross Booker T. Washington Jan 5 Boys National Consolation John Curtis Christian 55 Thayer, MO 53 Jan 5 Boys National Consolation Charlotte, FL 51 Newman 66 Jan 5 Boys National Consolation Archbishop Shaw 51 Westbury Christian, TX 45 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Lafayette Christian 60 Wossman 57 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Sparkman, AL 35 John Curtis Christian 45 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation Oak Grove 25 Midland 66 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation Madison Prep 59 Madison Central, MS 47 Jan 6 Boys National Peabody 59 Sisbee, TX 44 Jan 6 Boys State Consolation Family Christian 63 Sophie B. Wright 66 Jan 6 Boys State Consolation JF Kennedy 41 Northshore 35 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation Ellender 19 Acadiana 45 Jan 6 Boys State Consolation Amite 50 McDonogh 35 55 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation Parrish Community, FL 22 Kenwood Chicago, IL 71 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Lafayette Christian 68 John Curtis Christian 66 Jan 6 Boys National Milton, GA 34 Trinity, KY 51 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation Ponchatoula 48 Lafayette High 45 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation Archbishop Hannan 44 St. Thomas More 59 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation Crescent City 47 G.W. Carver 57 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation Thayer, MO 53 Charlotte, FL 51 Jan 6 Girls Platinum Consolation LaGrange 44 Vandebilt Cath 52 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation Holy Cross 62 Westbury Christian, TX 77 Jan 6 Girls Gold Mandeville 66 Amite 54 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation Booker T. Washington 50 Archbishop Shaw 63 Jan 6 Boys National Consolation John Curtis Christian 33 Newman 46 Jan 6 Boys State Country Day 45 Rummel 49 Jan 6 Boys National Peabody 48 Trinity, KY 45